Peals and Quarter Peals rung on the Wickham Ring

(most recent first)


Peals

Sussex County Association
Friday 7 April 2016 in 2h 21
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1  Anne E Franklin
2  John R Norris
3  Hamish M McNaughton
4  Simon M Alford
5  Jennifer A Dearie
6  Margaret L Sherwood
7  P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8  Ewan Grant-Richardson
In memory of Andrew Barnsdale, with gratitude
for his work as SCACR Central Council representative.
This included proposing a motion to ensure that
peals on dumbbell rings (The Wickham Ring is one)
are included in the annual statistical analysis.
This motion was accepted.

Sussex County Association
Thursday 10 May 2012 in 2h 32
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed: Richard J Angrave
1  Susan M Elrick
2  Jennifer A Dearie
3  Catherine M Lewis
4  David D Smith
5  Valerie J Atkins
6  John R Norris
7  P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8  Ronald F Diserens
A pre-wedding compliment to
Paul Wells and Helen Whitfield.

Sussex County Association
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 39mins
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by: Paul J Flavell
1  Rachel J Edwards
2  Marisa A Hayes
3  David D Smith
4  John R Norris
5  Elaine J Farrow
6  Simon M Alford
7  P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8  Alan J Griffin
First peal on the Wickham Ring.
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of
the Sussex County Association


Quarter Peals

54
Tusday 12 Septembr 2017 in 43 mins.
1288 Grandsire Triples
1  David Cragg
2  Molly Smith
3  John Norris
4  William Stafford
5  Frances Gilbert
6  Joshua Hutchinson (C)
7  Jonathan Franklin
8  Josephine Leggett
First of Triples as conductor: 6.
First inside on 8: 2.
First on 8: 8.

53
Monday 4th September 2017 in 35 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Josh Hutchinson
2  Molly Smith
3  William Stafford
4  Millie Wilkinson
5  Rachel Mahoney (C)
6  Josephine Leggett
First quarter: 6.
First inside: 4
Best wishes to Jonathan, currently unable to ring
due to a broken arm.

52.
Wednesday 26th July 2017 in 41 mins.
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1  Helen Wells
2  Joshua Hutchinson
3  Rachel Mahoney
4  John Norris
5  William Stafford
6  Colin Spencer
7  Hamish MacNaughton
8  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Surprise Major: 2.
50th quarter: 5

51.
Tuesday 4th April 2017 in 39 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Molly Smith
2  John Norris
3  James Stubbing
4  Frances Gilbert
5  Joshua Hutchinson (C)
6  Millie Wilkinson
First quarter inside and first blows on a miniring: 3
First quarter as conductor: 5.
Rung during SCACR quarter peal week to celebrate the
engagement of James Stubbing and Amy O’donohoe

50.
Saturday 10th December 2016 in 40 mins.
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
7,6,8 cover
1  Joshua Hutchinson (C)
2  Anne Franklin (C)
3  Rachel Mahoney (C)
4  William Stafford (C)
5  Andrew Alford (C)
6  Michael Shaw
7  Harry Bickers
8  Mahala Shaw
First quarter on 8: 6 and 7.
SCACR Young Ringers sponsored for £12000 for SBABC

49.
Friday 7th October 2016 in 38 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Joshua Hutchinson
2  Rachel Mahoney
3  William Stafford
4  John Norris (C)
5  Alex Martin
6  Frances Gilbert
First quarter inside: 5.

48.
Wednesday 10th August 2016 in 38 mins.
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Helen Wells
2  John Norris
3  William Stafford
4  Frances Gilbert
5  Rachel Mahoney
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Surprise inside: 3.

47.
Friday 18 March 2016 in 40 mins.
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1  Mary Burr
2  Sandra Titherly
3  Rachel Edwards
4  Sandra Alford
5  Christine Baldock
6  Jennifer Dearie (C)
7  Louise Pink
8  Anne Franklin

46.
Friday 19 February 2016 in 40 mins.
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  William Stafford
2  Catherine Lewis
3  Frances Gilbert
4  Joshua Hutchinson
5  Rachel Mahoney
6  John Norris (C)
7  Chris Shaw
8  Mahala Shaw
First quarter of Triples inside: 4.

45.
Monday 25 January 2016 in 40 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Sophie Payne
2  William Stafford
3  John Norris
4  Joshua Hutchinson
5  Rachel Mahoney (C)
6  Alex Martin
First quarter as conductor: 5, First inside: 4,
First on a miniring: 1 & 6.
Rung by Sussex young ringers (and one ‘oldie’) for SCACR quarter peal week.

44.
Thursday 29 October 2015 in 40 mins.
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  William Stafford
2  Heather Jordan
3  Frances Gilbert
4  John Norris
5  Rachel Mahoney
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First quarter of Surprise: 1 and 5.

43.
Tuesday 7 April 2015 in 42 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Joshua Hutchinson
2  Ollie Watson
3  Rachel Mahoney
4  Frances Gilbert
5  John Norris (C)
6  William Stafford
First quarter peal: 1.

42.
Tuesday 17 February 2015 in 43 minutes
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1  Jeremy Alford (C)
2  Frances Gilbert
3  Ian Wiltshire
4  John Norris
5  George Woodward
6  Nigel Gale
7  Tom White
8  Sandra Alford

41.
Monday 16 February 2015 in 40 minutes
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  William Stafford
2  Rachel Mahoney
3  Frances Gilbert
4  John Norris
5  Ian Wiltshire
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Minor: 1.

40.
Tuesday 2 Sept 2014 in 39 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Ollie Watson
2  Rachel Mahoney
3  David Kirkcaldy (C)
4  John Norris
5  Sue Elrick
6  William Stafford
First inside: 2, First on a miniring: 2, 6.

39.
Sunday 24 August 2014 in 41 mins.
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  John Norris
2  Helen Wells
3  Hayley J Wells
4  Paul J Wells
5  Rachel C Wells
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Surprise: 2, First on a miniring: 3.
Congratulations to Charlotte Frost on achieving a 1st at Cambridge, Good luck to Andrew Wells on his impending studenthood at Kingston University and Congratulations to William Frost on securing his new job in Gloucestershire.

38.
Tuesday 8 July 2014 in 40 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Frances Gilbert
2  Lucie Hlidkova
3  David Kirkcaldy (C)
4  Jenny Frith
5  John Norris
6  Nick Walsh

37.
Thursday 12 December 2013 in 39 mins.
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Frances Gilbert
2  Clare Cullen
3  John Norris
4  Jenny Frith
5  Siân Maidment
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)

36.
Saturday, 21 November 2013
1260 Stedman Doubles
1  Siân Maidment
2  Frances Gilbert
3  Jenny Frith
4  Michael Peate
5  David Kirkcaldy (C)
6  John Norris
First quarter of Stedman Doubles: 1 & 3.
To mark the tercentenary of the death of Fabian Stedman.

35.
Saturday, 26 October 2013 in 40 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Ollie Watson
2  Siân Maidment
3  Sue Elrick
4  Jenny Frith
5  John Norris (C)
6  Ann Langley
First quarter peal: 1.

34.
Saturday, 11th July 2013 in 44 mins.
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Ian W. Hodge
2  David Cragg
3  Liz Lancaster
4  Simon Everest
5  Sue Elrick
6  John Norris (C)
7  Adrian Carter
8  Nick Walsh
First quarter peal on a miniring: 2.

33.
Thursday, 4 July 2013 in 38 mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Lucie Hlidkova
2  John Norris
3  Frances Gilbert
4  Jenny Frith
5  Jonathan Franklin (C)
6  Nick Walsh
First ring for eight years for the treble ringer,
on holiday from Prague.

32.
Tuesday, 18 June 2013
1260 Stedman Doubles
1  Michael Peate
2  Frances Gilbert
3  Sue Elrick
4  John Norris (C)
5  David Kirkcaldy
6  Alan Seymour
First quarter in the method: - 3.

31.
Wednesday, 11 April 2013 in 41 mins
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1  Jonathan Franklin
2  Clare Cullen
3  Frances Bradford
4  Jenny Frith
5  John Norris
6  Peter Bradford
7  Anne Franklin
8  David Kirkcaldy (C)
600th quarter - 5.

30.
Friday, 1 February 2013 in 35 Mins.
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Michael Peate
2  Chris Burnett
3  Anne Franklin
4  John Norris
5  David Kirkcaldy(C)
6  Sue Elrick
First quarter inside - 2.

29.
Saturday 1 December 2012 in 46 Mins.
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1  John Norris
2  Liz Lancaster
3  Pauline Kennard
4  Frances Gilbert
5  Roy Richardson
6  Adrian Carter
7  Simon Everest (C)
8  Philip Diamond
First quarter on a miniring - 2, 5, 6, 7 & 8

28.
Thursday 15 November 2012 in 38 Mins.
1320 London Surprise Minor
1  Michael Peate
2  Sue Elrick
3  Anne Franklin
4  David Kirkcaldy
5  John Norris
6  Jonathan Franklin (C)
First in method - 2

27.
Thursday 25 October 2012
1320 London Surprise Minor
1  Sue Elrick
2  Frances Gilbert
3  David Kirkcaldy
4  John Norris
5  Anne Franklin
6  Jonathan Franklin (C)
First in method - 2

26.
Friday, 17 Aug 2012 in 37 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Marion Huang
2  William G. Wilson
3  Steve Lucas
4  Christine Harris
5  Michael Peate
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)

25.
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012 in 39 Mins
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Stella Bianco
2  John Norris
3  Pat Aylward
4  Jenny Frith
5  Siân Maidment
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First on a miniring: 1.

24.
Thursday, 26 July 2012 in 40 Mins
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  George Francis
2  John Norris
3  Pat Aylward
4  Anne Franklin
5  Siân Maidment
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Surprise: 5.

23.
Thursday 12 July 2012 in 36 Mins
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  John Norris
2  Margaret Oram
3  George Francis
4  Jenny Frith
5  Sue Elrick
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)

22.
Thursday 7 June 2012 in 35 Mins
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  John Norris
2  Rachel Edwards
3  Anne Franklin
4  Frances Gilbert
5  Sue Elrick
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of
HM Queen Elizabeth II.

21.
Tuesday 10 April 2012 in 37 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Jess Bache
2  Siân Maidment
3  Catherine Lewis
4  John Norris
5  David Kirkcaldy (C)
6  Frank Lewis
First quarter peal at first attempt: 1.
A 13th birthday compliment to the treble ringer.

20.
Thursday 22 March 2012 in 36 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Siân Maidment
2  Melanie Broad
3  Frances Gilbert
4  Jenny Frith
5  John Norris (C)
6  Jonathan Franklin
First quarter inside: 2.

19.
Thursday 15 Dec 2011 in 1hr 20 mins
2616 Plain Bob Major
1  Siân Maidment
2  John Norris
3  Catherine Lewis
4  Sue Elrick
5  Jenny Dearie
6  Margaret Sherwood
7  Marisa Hayes
8  David D Smith (C)

18.
Thursday 1 Sept 2011 in 38 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Michelle Green
2  Frances Gilbert
3  Siân Maidment
4  David Kirkcaldy
5  John Norris (C)
6  Rachel Edwards
First quarter peal: 1.

17.
Thursday 18 August 2011 in 42 Mins
1344 Plain Bob Major
1  Gemma Rumsey
2  Sue Elrick
3  Catherine Lewis
4  Penny Neal
5  Siân Maidment
6  John Norris
7  Frank Lewis
8  David Kirkcaldy (C)
First quarter of Major: 1, First of Major inside: 5.

16.
Saturday 30 July 2011 in 38 Mins
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Jonathan Franklin
2  Stephen Beckingham
3  Frances Gilbert
4  Siân Maidment
5  Catherine Lewis
6  John Norris (C)
7  Marisa Hayes
8  George Francis
40th wedding anniversary compliment
to John & Mary Norris, married at
Holy Trinity church, Hurstpierpoint,
31st July 1971

15.
Thursday 14 July 2011 in 38 Mins
1260 Stedman Triples
1  Siān Maidment
2  George Francis
3  Rachel Edwards
4  David Kirkcaldy
5  Clare Cullen
6  Marisa Hayes
7  Jonathan Franklin (C)
8  John Norris
First of Stedman: 1

14.
Wednesday 8 June 2011 in 38 Mins
1280 London Surprise Major
1  Rachel Edwards
2  Jeremy Alford
3  David Kirkcaldy
4  John Norris
5  Marisa Hayes
6  Catherine Lewis
7  Jonathan Franklin (C)
8  Frank Lewis
First of London: 5.
In thanksgiving for the life of Muriel Lambert, died
29 May 2011 aged 94, mother-in-law of the ringer of
the 4 and a former member of the band of Holy Trinity,
Hurstpierpoint

13.
Sunday 5 June 2011 in 39 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Rebecca Stuttard
2  Siân Maidment
3  Frank Lewis
4  Catherine Lewis
5  John Norris (C)
6  Ann Langley
First quarter on a working bell: 1; First on a miniring: 1,3,4,6

12.
Wednesday, 15 September 2010 in 40 Mins
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Amber Middleton
2  Alison Mitchell
3  Rachel Edwards
4  Marisa Hayes
5  John Norris
6  Jonathan Franklin (C)
First of Surprise 1 & 2

11.
Friday, 28 May 2010 in 40 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katrina Phipps
2 Frances Gilbert
3 Richard Neal
4 Penny Neal
5 John Norris (C)
6 Clare Boyling
First quarter peal 1, First on a miniring 1,3,4,6

10.
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 36 mins
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter M J Bradford
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Frances P Bradford
5 John R Norris
6 Louise G Pink
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Alan R Baldock (Conductor)
25th quarter peal of Yorkshire - 3.

9.
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 40 Mins
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Will Frost
2 Paul Wells (C)
3 Charlotte Frost
4 John Norris
5 Helen Whitfield
6 Amber Middleton
70th birthday compliment to ringer of 4,
grandfather of Amber

8.
Friday, 13 March 2009 in 40 Mins
1250 London Surprise Major
1 Sue Elrick
2 David Smith
3 Andrew Brown
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 George Francis
6 Margaret Oram
7 Jonathan Franklin
8 John Norris (C)
First of London - 8.
70th Birthday compliment to the conductor

7.
Tuesday, 23 December 2008 in 38 Mins.
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Charlotte Frost
2 Val Atkins
3 Rebecca Cullen
4 John Norris
5 Nick Cullen
6 Tom Neal
7 Jack Aylward
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Treble Bob - 1.

6.
Saturday, 29 November 2008 in 42 Mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amber Middleton
2 Helen Whitfield
3 Rachel Wells
4 John Norris (C)
5 Paul Wells
6 Andrew Wells
First quarter 1 (granddaughter of the conductor).
First on a miniring 3 and 6

5.
Friday, 1 August 2008 in 41 mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Cullen
2 Will Frost
3 Matthew Cullen
4 Helen Whitfield
5 John Norris (C)
6 Charlotte Frost
First quarter inside - 2

4.
Tuesday, 29 July 2008 in 40 mins
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Alford
2 Rebecca Cullen
3 Jenny Smith
4 Ronnie Stilwell
5 Jonathan Franklin
6 John Norris
7 Richard Hutchings
8 David Smith (C)

3.
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 in 42 mins
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Will Frost
2 Charlotte Frost
3 Rebecca Cullen
4 Frances Gilbert
5 Jeremy Alford
6 John Norris (C)
7 Jonathan Franklin
8 Julia Harland
First of Triples - 1.

2.
Friday, 30 May 2008 in 45 mins
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Matthew Cullen
2 Rebecca Cullen
3 Clare Cullen
4 Charlotte Frost
5 Helen Whitfield
6 John Norris
7 Paul Wells (C)
8 Will Frost
First of Triples inside - 4.
First on 8 and on a miniring simulator - 8.
The first quarter of Triples on the 'ring'.

1.
Tuesday, 29 April 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Whitfield
2 Karen Williamson
3 Charlotte Frost
4 Chris Pitt
5 Paul Wells (C)
6 John Norris
First Minor - 3
First on a miniring - 1,2,3,4,5
First quarter on the 'ring'.


Home page